Advertisement

Arizona Paycheck Calculator 2026

A free Arizona paycheck calculator, salary calculator and income tax calculator in one. See exactly what you take home in Arizona after federal income tax, Arizona state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, whether you are paid hourly or on a salary. Arizona taxes wages at a flat 2.5%. Built on the official 2026 IRS and Social Security figures.

Tax year 2026 Updated Arizona state tax 2.5% Runs in your browser — nothing stored
Your details
$
Pre-tax deductions (optional)
$

2026 employee limit: $24,500 ($32,500 if age 50+).

$

Results update as you type. Estimates for tax year 2026 assuming the standard deduction.

Take-home pay per paycheck
$0
 
 
Take-home Federal tax State tax Social Security Medicare
Your 2026 Arizona paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckMonthlyAnnual
Effective tax rate
0%
Federal marginal rate
0%
Total annual tax
$0
You keep
0%
Show the calculation step by step
    Advertisement

    How Much Is Your Salary After Taxes in Arizona?

    Every figure below is produced by the same engine that powers the calculator above, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no pre-tax benefit elections. Married and head-of-household figures are available by changing the filing status in the calculator.

    2026 take-home pay in Arizona, single filer
    SalaryFederal taxArizona taxFICATake-homeMonthlyEffective rate
    $40,000$2,620$598$3,060$33,723$2,81015.7%
    $50,000$3,820$848$3,825$41,508$3,45917.0%
    $60,000$5,020$1,098$4,590$49,293$4,10817.8%
    $75,000$7,670$1,473$5,738$60,120$5,01019.8%
    $90,000$10,970$1,848$6,885$70,298$5,85821.9%
    $100,000$13,170$2,098$7,650$77,083$6,42422.9%
    $125,000$18,734$2,723$9,563$93,981$7,83224.8%
    $150,000$24,734$3,348$11,475$110,444$9,20426.4%
    $75,000 gross in Arizona $60,120 take-home 80% Take-home $60,120Federal tax $7,670State tax $1,473Social Security $4,650Medicare $1,088
    Where a $75,000 salary goes in Arizona, 2026, single filer. Widths are to scale.

    Arizona Hourly Paycheck Calculator: Common Wages After Tax

    If you are paid by the hour rather than on a salary, this is what the most common wages leave you with in Arizona. Figures assume 40 hours a week across 52 weeks, which is 2,080 paid hours a year, for a single filer.

    Hourly wages after tax in Arizona, 2026, 40 hours per week
    Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per yearMonthlyBi-weeklyReal hourly after tax
    $15/hr$31,200$26,872$2,239$1,034$12.92
    $18/hr$37,440$31,730$2,644$1,220$15.25
    $20/hr$41,600$34,968$2,914$1,345$16.81
    $22/hr$45,760$38,207$3,184$1,469$18.37
    $25/hr$52,000$43,065$3,589$1,656$20.70
    $30/hr$62,400$51,161$4,263$1,968$24.60
    $35/hr$72,800$58,627$4,886$2,255$28.19
    $40/hr$83,200$65,684$5,474$2,526$31.58

    The last column is the one worth internalising: $20 an hour in Arizona is really $16.81 an hour once tax comes out, and $25 an hour is really $20.70. Switch the calculator above to Hourly mode to run your own rate, or a week that is not 40 hours.

    Minimum Wage in Arizona and What It Pays After Tax

    The minimum wage in Arizona is $15.15 an hour. Full time at 40 hours a week that is $31,512 a year before tax. Almost nobody publishes what it leaves you with afterwards, so here it is, from the same engine as everything else on this page.

    Minimum wage in Arizona after tax, 2026, single filer, 40 hours a week
    ItemAmount
    Minimum wage$15.15/hr
    Gross per year$31,512
    Federal income tax−$1,601
    Arizona income tax−$385
    Social Security and Medicare−$2,411
    Take-home per year$27,115
    Take-home per month$2,260
    Real hourly after tax$13.04

    Flagstaff and Tucson set higher local minimums.

    Minimum wage figures are from the US Department of Labor table as published, updated 1 July 2026. City and county ordinances can set a higher rate than the state; where that is common we have said so above.

    Arizona Income Tax Calculator: Rates and Brackets for 2026

    Arizona applies a single flat rate of 2.5% to taxable income, that is, income remaining after the state's own deduction and exemption are subtracted.

    Arizona state income tax brackets 2026, single filer
    RateTaxable income
    2.5%Over $0
    Arizona deduction and exemption, 2026
    Filing statusDeduction + exemption
    Single$16,100
    Married filing jointly$32,200
    Head of household$24,150

    Arizona Compared With Neighbouring States

    Take-home pay on $75,000 Nevada$61,593Arizona$60,120New Mexico$59,233Utah$58,942California$58,665
    Annual take-home on $75,000 for a single filer, 2026. Bars are to scale; the entire difference is state income tax.

    The same $75,000 salary produces a different net paycheck the moment you cross a state line. Federal tax and FICA are identical everywhere, so the entire gap below is state income tax.

    Take-home pay on $75,000, single filer, 2026
    StateState taxTake-homevs. Arizona
    Arizona$1,473$60,120—
    California$2,928$58,665−$1,455
    Nevada$0$61,593+$1,473
    New Mexico$2,359$59,233−$887
    Utah$2,651$58,942−$1,178

    What Comes Out of a Arizona Paycheck

    Four deductions are taken from a standard paycheck in Arizona, each calculated on a different base:

    • Federal income tax — applied to your salary after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, then run through seven progressive brackets from 10% to 37%.
    • Social Security — 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, capping your contribution at $11,439.
    • Medicare — 1.45% of all wages with no ceiling, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers.
    • Arizona income tax — a flat 2.5% on income after the state deduction.

    For the full explanation of how the brackets interact, including why moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, see the main paycheck calculator guide. Our methodology and sources page lists every figure's origin and the known limitations.

    Arizona Paycheck Questions

    Does Arizona have a state income tax?

    Yes. Arizona taxes wage income at a flat 2.5%. For 2026 the state allows a standard deduction and personal exemption worth $16,100 for a single filer, $32,200 for a married couple filing jointly.

    How much is $75,000 after taxes in Arizona?

    A single filer earning $75,000 in Arizona takes home about $60,120 a year, or $5,010 a month. That is after $7,670 in federal income tax, $1,473 in Arizona state income tax and $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare. The effective tax rate works out at 19.8%.

    How much is $20 an hour in Arizona after taxes?

    At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross in Arizona. After federal income tax, Arizona state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, a single filer keeps about $34,968 a year, roughly $2,914 a month or $1,345 per bi-weekly paycheck. That works out at $16.81 an hour actually in your pocket.

    What is the minimum wage in Arizona?

    The minimum wage in Arizona is $15.15 an hour, according to the US Department of Labor table updated 1 July 2026. Worked full time at 40 hours a week that is $31,512 a year before tax, and about $27,115 after federal tax, Arizona state tax, Social Security and Medicare. That is $2,260 a month, or a real $13.04 an hour once deductions come out. Flagstaff and Tucson set higher local minimums.

    Is this a salary calculator or an hourly payroll calculator?

    Both. The tool at the top of this page works as a Arizona salary calculator, an hourly wage calculator and an income tax calculator in one: switch between annual salary and hourly rate, set your pay frequency from weekly to annual, and it recalculates federal tax, Arizona state tax, Social Security and Medicare instantly. It is not a full payroll system, so it does not produce payslips or handle employer-side filings.

    How much do I take home on a $100,000 salary in Arizona?

    On a $100,000 salary a single filer in Arizona keeps roughly $77,083 a year, about $6,424 a month or $2,965 per bi-weekly paycheck. Total tax comes to $22,918, an effective rate of 22.9%. The figure assumes the standard deduction and no pre-tax benefit elections.

    What is the Arizona standard deduction for 2026?

    For 2026 the combined standard deduction and personal exemption used by this calculator is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. This is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 respectively.

    Does a 401(k) contribution lower my Arizona taxes?

    Yes. Traditional 401(k) and 403(b) contributions reduce both your federal and your Arizona taxable income, though they remain fully subject to Social Security and Medicare. The 2026 employee contribution limit is $24,500, or $32,500 from age 50. Section 125 deductions such as health premiums and HSA contributions reduce FICA as well.

    Paycheck Calculators for Other States

    Comparing an offer in another state, or planning a move? Every state has its own page with the same computed tables.

    Advertisement