Advertisement

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator 2026

A free West Virginia paycheck calculator, salary calculator and income tax calculator in one. See exactly what you take home in West Virginia after federal income tax, West Virginia state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, whether you are paid hourly or on a salary. West Virginia taxes wages at graduated rates from 2.22% to 4.82%. Built on the official 2026 IRS and Social Security figures.

Tax year 2026 Updated West Virginia state tax 2.22%–4.82% Runs in your browser — nothing stored
Your details
$
Pre-tax deductions (optional)
$

2026 employee limit: $24,500 ($32,500 if age 50+).

$

Results update as you type. Estimates for tax year 2026 assuming the standard deduction.

Take-home pay per paycheck
$0
 
 
Take-home Federal tax State tax Social Security Medicare
Your 2026 West Virginia paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckMonthlyAnnual
Effective tax rate
0%
Federal marginal rate
0%
Total annual tax
$0
You keep
0%
Show the calculation step by step
    Advertisement

    How Much Is Your Salary After Taxes in West Virginia?

    Every figure below is produced by the same engine that powers the calculator above, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no pre-tax benefit elections. Married and head-of-household figures are available by changing the filing status in the calculator.

    2026 take-home pay in West Virginia, single filer
    SalaryFederal taxWest Virginia taxFICATake-homeMonthlyEffective rate
    $40,000$2,620$1,099$3,060$33,221$2,76816.9%
    $50,000$3,820$1,521$3,825$40,834$3,40318.3%
    $60,000$5,020$1,965$4,590$48,425$4,03519.3%
    $75,000$7,670$2,680$5,738$58,912$4,90921.5%
    $90,000$10,970$3,403$6,885$68,742$5,72823.6%
    $100,000$13,170$3,885$7,650$75,295$6,27524.7%
    $125,000$18,734$5,090$9,563$91,613$7,63426.7%
    $150,000$24,734$6,295$11,475$107,496$8,95828.3%
    $75,000 gross in West Virginia $58,912 take-home 79% Take-home $58,912Federal tax $7,670State tax $2,680Social Security $4,650Medicare $1,088
    Where a $75,000 salary goes in West Virginia, 2026, single filer. Widths are to scale.

    West Virginia Hourly Paycheck Calculator: Common Wages After Tax

    If you are paid by the hour rather than on a salary, this is what the most common wages leave you with in West Virginia. Figures assume 40 hours a week across 52 weeks, which is 2,080 paid hours a year, for a single filer.

    Hourly wages after tax in West Virginia, 2026, 40 hours per week
    Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per yearMonthlyBi-weeklyReal hourly after tax
    $15/hr$31,200$26,443$2,204$1,017$12.71
    $18/hr$37,440$31,249$2,604$1,202$15.02
    $20/hr$41,600$34,453$2,871$1,325$16.56
    $22/hr$45,760$37,616$3,135$1,447$18.08
    $25/hr$52,000$42,353$3,529$1,629$20.36
    $30/hr$62,400$50,246$4,187$1,933$24.16
    $35/hr$72,800$57,471$4,789$2,210$27.63
    $40/hr$83,200$64,286$5,357$2,473$30.91

    The last column is the one worth internalising: $20 an hour in West Virginia is really $16.56 an hour once tax comes out, and $25 an hour is really $20.36. Switch the calculator above to Hourly mode to run your own rate, or a week that is not 40 hours.

    Minimum Wage in West Virginia and What It Pays After Tax

    The minimum wage in West Virginia is $8.75 an hour. Full time at 40 hours a week that is $18,200 a year before tax. Almost nobody publishes what it leaves you with afterwards, so here it is, from the same engine as everything else on this page.

    Minimum wage in West Virginia after tax, 2026, single filer, 40 hours a week
    ItemAmount
    Minimum wage$8.75/hr
    Gross per year$18,200
    Federal income tax−$210
    West Virginia income tax−$406
    Social Security and Medicare−$1,392
    Take-home per year$16,192
    Take-home per month$1,349
    Real hourly after tax$7.78

    Minimum wage figures are from the US Department of Labor table as published, updated 1 July 2026. City and county ordinances can set a higher rate than the state; where that is common we have said so above.

    West Virginia Income Tax Calculator: Rates and Brackets for 2026

    West Virginia applies 5 brackets ranging from 2.22% to 4.82% to taxable income, that is, income remaining after the state's own deduction and exemption are subtracted.

    West Virginia state income tax brackets 2026, single filer
    RateTaxable income
    2.22%$0 – $10,000
    2.96%$10,000 – $25,000
    3.33%$25,000 – $40,000
    4.44%$40,000 – $60,000
    4.82%Over $60,000
    West Virginia deduction and exemption, 2026
    Filing statusDeduction + exemption
    Single$2,000
    Married filing jointly$4,000
    Head of household$2,000

    West Virginia Compared With Neighbouring States

    Take-home pay on $75,000 Ohio$60,312Pennsylvania$59,290Kentucky$59,085West Virginia$58,912Maryland$55,994
    Annual take-home on $75,000 for a single filer, 2026. Bars are to scale; the entire difference is state income tax.

    The same $75,000 salary produces a different net paycheck the moment you cross a state line. Federal tax and FICA are identical everywhere, so the entire gap below is state income tax.

    Take-home pay on $75,000, single filer, 2026
    StateState taxTake-homevs. West Virginia
    West Virginia$2,680$58,912—
    Kentucky$2,507$59,085+$173
    Maryland$5,599$55,994−$2,919
    Ohio$1,280$60,312+$1,400
    Pennsylvania$2,303$59,290+$378

    What Comes Out of a West Virginia Paycheck

    Four deductions are taken from a standard paycheck in West Virginia, each calculated on a different base:

    • Federal income tax — applied to your salary after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, then run through seven progressive brackets from 10% to 37%.
    • Social Security — 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, capping your contribution at $11,439.
    • Medicare — 1.45% of all wages with no ceiling, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers.
    • West Virginia income tax — graduated rates from 2.22% to 4.82% on income after the state deduction.

    For the full explanation of how the brackets interact, including why moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, see the main paycheck calculator guide. Our methodology and sources page lists every figure's origin and the known limitations.

    West Virginia Paycheck Questions

    Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

    Yes. West Virginia taxes wage income at graduated rates from 2.22% to 4.82%. For 2026 the state allows a standard deduction and personal exemption worth $2,000 for a single filer, $4,000 for a married couple filing jointly.

    How much is $75,000 after taxes in West Virginia?

    A single filer earning $75,000 in West Virginia takes home about $58,912 a year, or $4,909 a month. That is after $7,670 in federal income tax, $2,680 in West Virginia state income tax and $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare. The effective tax rate works out at 21.5%.

    How much is $20 an hour in West Virginia after taxes?

    At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross in West Virginia. After federal income tax, West Virginia state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, a single filer keeps about $34,453 a year, roughly $2,871 a month or $1,325 per bi-weekly paycheck. That works out at $16.56 an hour actually in your pocket.

    What is the minimum wage in West Virginia?

    The minimum wage in West Virginia is $8.75 an hour, according to the US Department of Labor table updated 1 July 2026. Worked full time at 40 hours a week that is $18,200 a year before tax, and about $16,192 after federal tax, West Virginia state tax, Social Security and Medicare. That is $1,349 a month, or a real $7.78 an hour once deductions come out.

    Is this a salary calculator or an hourly payroll calculator?

    Both. The tool at the top of this page works as a West Virginia salary calculator, an hourly wage calculator and an income tax calculator in one: switch between annual salary and hourly rate, set your pay frequency from weekly to annual, and it recalculates federal tax, West Virginia state tax, Social Security and Medicare instantly. It is not a full payroll system, so it does not produce payslips or handle employer-side filings.

    How much do I take home on a $100,000 salary in West Virginia?

    On a $100,000 salary a single filer in West Virginia keeps roughly $75,295 a year, about $6,275 a month or $2,896 per bi-weekly paycheck. Total tax comes to $24,705, an effective rate of 24.7%. The figure assumes the standard deduction and no pre-tax benefit elections.

    What is the West Virginia standard deduction for 2026?

    For 2026 the combined standard deduction and personal exemption used by this calculator is $2,000 for single filers, $4,000 for married couples filing jointly and $2,000 for heads of household. This is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 respectively.

    Does a 401(k) contribution lower my West Virginia taxes?

    Yes. Traditional 401(k) and 403(b) contributions reduce both your federal and your West Virginia taxable income, though they remain fully subject to Social Security and Medicare. The 2026 employee contribution limit is $24,500, or $32,500 from age 50. Section 125 deductions such as health premiums and HSA contributions reduce FICA as well.

    Paycheck Calculators for Other States

    Comparing an offer in another state, or planning a move? Every state has its own page with the same computed tables.

    Advertisement