Advertisement

Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator 2026

A free Pennsylvania paycheck calculator, salary calculator and income tax calculator in one. See exactly what you take home in Pennsylvania after federal income tax, Pennsylvania state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, whether you are paid hourly or on a salary. Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat 3.07%. Built on the official 2026 IRS and Social Security figures.

Tax year 2026 Updated Pennsylvania state tax 3.07% Runs in your browser — nothing stored
Your details
$
Pre-tax deductions (optional)
$

2026 employee limit: $24,500 ($32,500 if age 50+).

$

Results update as you type. Estimates for tax year 2026 assuming the standard deduction.

Take-home pay per paycheck
$0
 
 
Take-home Federal tax State tax Social Security Medicare
Your 2026 Pennsylvania paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckMonthlyAnnual
Effective tax rate
0%
Federal marginal rate
0%
Total annual tax
$0
You keep
0%
Show the calculation step by step
    Advertisement

    How Much Is Your Salary After Taxes in Pennsylvania?

    Every figure below is produced by the same engine that powers the calculator above, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no pre-tax benefit elections. Married and head-of-household figures are available by changing the filing status in the calculator.

    2026 take-home pay in Pennsylvania, single filer
    SalaryFederal taxPennsylvania taxFICATake-homeMonthlyEffective rate
    $40,000$2,620$1,228$3,060$33,092$2,75817.3%
    $50,000$3,820$1,535$3,825$40,820$3,40218.4%
    $60,000$5,020$1,842$4,590$48,548$4,04619.1%
    $75,000$7,670$2,303$5,738$59,290$4,94120.9%
    $90,000$10,970$2,763$6,885$69,382$5,78222.9%
    $100,000$13,170$3,070$7,650$76,110$6,34323.9%
    $125,000$18,734$3,838$9,563$92,866$7,73925.7%
    $150,000$24,734$4,605$11,475$109,186$9,09927.2%
    $75,000 gross in Pennsylvania $59,290 take-home 79% Take-home $59,290Federal tax $7,670State tax $2,303Social Security $4,650Medicare $1,088
    Where a $75,000 salary goes in Pennsylvania, 2026, single filer. Widths are to scale.

    Pennsylvania Hourly Paycheck Calculator: Common Wages After Tax

    If you are paid by the hour rather than on a salary, this is what the most common wages leave you with in Pennsylvania. Figures assume 40 hours a week across 52 weeks, which is 2,080 paid hours a year, for a single filer.

    Hourly wages after tax in Pennsylvania, 2026, 40 hours per week
    Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per yearMonthlyBi-weeklyReal hourly after tax
    $15/hr$31,200$26,291$2,191$1,011$12.64
    $18/hr$37,440$31,114$2,593$1,197$14.96
    $20/hr$41,600$34,328$2,861$1,320$16.50
    $22/hr$45,760$37,543$3,129$1,444$18.05
    $25/hr$52,000$42,366$3,530$1,629$20.37
    $30/hr$62,400$50,403$4,200$1,939$24.23
    $35/hr$72,800$57,810$4,817$2,223$27.79
    $40/hr$83,200$64,807$5,401$2,493$31.16

    The last column is the one worth internalising: $20 an hour in Pennsylvania is really $16.50 an hour once tax comes out, and $25 an hour is really $20.37. Switch the calculator above to Hourly mode to run your own rate, or a week that is not 40 hours.

    Minimum Wage in Pennsylvania and What It Pays After Tax

    The minimum wage in Pennsylvania is $7.25 an hour, the federal floor. Full time at 40 hours a week that is $15,080 a year before tax. Almost nobody publishes what it leaves you with afterwards, so here it is, from the same engine as everything else on this page.

    Minimum wage in Pennsylvania after tax, 2026, single filer, 40 hours a week
    ItemAmount
    Minimum wage$7.25/hr
    Gross per year$15,080
    Federal income tax$0
    Pennsylvania income tax−$463
    Social Security and Medicare−$1,154
    Take-home per year$13,463
    Take-home per month$1,122
    Real hourly after tax$6.47

    Matches the federal floor.

    Minimum wage figures are from the US Department of Labor table as published, updated 1 July 2026. City and county ordinances can set a higher rate than the state; where that is common we have said so above.

    Pennsylvania Income Tax Calculator: Rates and Brackets for 2026

    Pennsylvania applies a single flat rate of 3.07% to taxable income, that is, income remaining after the state's own deduction and exemption are subtracted. Note that Pennsylvania does not follow the federal treatment of 401(k) contributions: elective deferrals are taxed in the year they are made.

    Pennsylvania state income tax brackets 2026, single filer
    RateTaxable income
    3.07%Over $0
    Pennsylvania deduction and exemption, 2026
    Filing statusDeduction + exemption
    SingleNone
    Married filing jointlyNone
    Head of householdNone

    Pennsylvania Compared With Neighbouring States

    Take-home pay on $75,000 Pennsylvania$59,290New Jersey$58,995New York$58,140Delaware$57,874Maryland$55,994
    Annual take-home on $75,000 for a single filer, 2026. Bars are to scale; the entire difference is state income tax.

    The same $75,000 salary produces a different net paycheck the moment you cross a state line. Federal tax and FICA are identical everywhere, so the entire gap below is state income tax.

    Take-home pay on $75,000, single filer, 2026
    StateState taxTake-homevs. Pennsylvania
    Pennsylvania$2,303$59,290—
    Delaware$3,719$57,874−$1,417
    Maryland$5,599$55,994−$3,296
    New Jersey$2,598$58,995−$295
    New York$3,453$58,140−$1,151

    What Comes Out of a Pennsylvania Paycheck

    Four deductions are taken from a standard paycheck in Pennsylvania, each calculated on a different base:

    • Federal income tax — applied to your salary after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, then run through seven progressive brackets from 10% to 37%.
    • Social Security — 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, capping your contribution at $11,439.
    • Medicare — 1.45% of all wages with no ceiling, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers.
    • Pennsylvania income tax — a flat 3.07% on income after the state deduction.

    For the full explanation of how the brackets interact, including why moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, see the main paycheck calculator guide. Our methodology and sources page lists every figure's origin and the known limitations.

    Pennsylvania Paycheck Questions

    Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?

    Yes. Pennsylvania taxes wage income at a flat 3.07%. For 2026 the state allows a standard deduction and personal exemption worth $0 for a single filer, $0 for a married couple filing jointly.

    How much is $75,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania?

    A single filer earning $75,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $59,290 a year, or $4,941 a month. That is after $7,670 in federal income tax, $2,303 in Pennsylvania state income tax and $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare. The effective tax rate works out at 20.9%.

    How much is $20 an hour in Pennsylvania after taxes?

    At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross in Pennsylvania. After federal income tax, Pennsylvania state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, a single filer keeps about $34,328 a year, roughly $2,861 a month or $1,320 per bi-weekly paycheck. That works out at $16.50 an hour actually in your pocket.

    What is the minimum wage in Pennsylvania?

    The minimum wage in Pennsylvania is $7.25 an hour, which is the federal minimum, according to the US Department of Labor table updated 1 July 2026. Worked full time at 40 hours a week that is $15,080 a year before tax, and about $13,463 after federal tax, Pennsylvania state tax, Social Security and Medicare. That is $1,122 a month, or a real $6.47 an hour once deductions come out. Matches the federal floor.

    Is this a salary calculator or an hourly payroll calculator?

    Both. The tool at the top of this page works as a Pennsylvania salary calculator, an hourly wage calculator and an income tax calculator in one: switch between annual salary and hourly rate, set your pay frequency from weekly to annual, and it recalculates federal tax, Pennsylvania state tax, Social Security and Medicare instantly. It is not a full payroll system, so it does not produce payslips or handle employer-side filings.

    How much do I take home on a $100,000 salary in Pennsylvania?

    On a $100,000 salary a single filer in Pennsylvania keeps roughly $76,110 a year, about $6,343 a month or $2,927 per bi-weekly paycheck. Total tax comes to $23,890, an effective rate of 23.9%. The figure assumes the standard deduction and no pre-tax benefit elections.

    What is the Pennsylvania standard deduction for 2026?

    For 2026 the combined standard deduction and personal exemption used by this calculator is $0 for single filers, $0 for married couples filing jointly and $0 for heads of household. This is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 respectively.

    Does a 401(k) contribution lower my Pennsylvania taxes?

    No. Pennsylvania is the exception among US states: it does not follow the federal treatment of elective deferrals, so 401(k) contributions are taxed by the state in the year you make them. They still reduce your federal income tax. This calculator applies that rule correctly.

    Paycheck Calculators for Other States

    Comparing an offer in another state, or planning a move? Every state has its own page with the same computed tables.

    Advertisement