Advertisement

South Carolina Paycheck Calculator 2026

A free South Carolina paycheck calculator, salary calculator and income tax calculator in one. See exactly what you take home in South Carolina after federal income tax, South Carolina state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, whether you are paid hourly or on a salary. South Carolina taxes wages at graduated rates from 3% to 6%. Built on the official 2026 IRS and Social Security figures.

Tax year 2026 Updated South Carolina state tax 3%–6% Runs in your browser — nothing stored
Your details
$
Pre-tax deductions (optional)
$

2026 employee limit: $24,500 ($32,500 if age 50+).

$

Results update as you type. Estimates for tax year 2026 assuming the standard deduction.

Take-home pay per paycheck
$0
 
 
Take-home Federal tax State tax Social Security Medicare
Your 2026 South Carolina paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckMonthlyAnnual
Effective tax rate
0%
Federal marginal rate
0%
Total annual tax
$0
You keep
0%
Show the calculation step by step
    Advertisement

    How Much Is Your Salary After Taxes in South Carolina?

    Every figure below is produced by the same engine that powers the calculator above, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no pre-tax benefit elections. Married and head-of-household figures are available by changing the filing status in the calculator.

    2026 take-home pay in South Carolina, single filer
    SalaryFederal taxSouth Carolina taxFICATake-homeMonthlyEffective rate
    $40,000$2,620$778$3,060$33,542$2,79516.1%
    $50,000$3,820$1,378$3,825$40,977$3,41518.0%
    $60,000$5,020$1,978$4,590$48,412$4,03419.3%
    $75,000$7,670$2,878$5,738$58,715$4,89321.7%
    $90,000$10,970$3,778$6,885$68,367$5,69724.0%
    $100,000$13,170$4,378$7,650$74,802$6,23425.2%
    $125,000$18,734$5,878$9,563$90,826$7,56927.3%
    $150,000$24,734$7,378$11,475$106,413$8,86829.1%
    $75,000 gross in South Carolina $58,715 take-home 78% Take-home $58,715Federal tax $7,670State tax $2,878Social Security $4,650Medicare $1,088
    Where a $75,000 salary goes in South Carolina, 2026, single filer. Widths are to scale.

    South Carolina Hourly Paycheck Calculator: Common Wages After Tax

    If you are paid by the hour rather than on a salary, this is what the most common wages leave you with in South Carolina. Figures assume 40 hours a week across 52 weeks, which is 2,080 paid hours a year, for a single filer.

    Hourly wages after tax in South Carolina, 2026, 40 hours per week
    Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per yearMonthlyBi-weeklyReal hourly after tax
    $15/hr$31,200$26,905$2,242$1,035$12.94
    $18/hr$37,440$31,639$2,637$1,217$15.21
    $20/hr$41,600$34,732$2,894$1,336$16.70
    $22/hr$45,760$37,825$3,152$1,455$18.18
    $25/hr$52,000$42,464$3,539$1,633$20.42
    $30/hr$62,400$50,197$4,183$1,931$24.13
    $35/hr$72,800$57,299$4,775$2,204$27.55
    $40/hr$83,200$63,991$5,333$2,461$30.77

    The last column is the one worth internalising: $20 an hour in South Carolina is really $16.70 an hour once tax comes out, and $25 an hour is really $20.42. Switch the calculator above to Hourly mode to run your own rate, or a week that is not 40 hours.

    Minimum Wage in South Carolina and What It Pays After Tax

    The minimum wage in South Carolina is $7.25 an hour, the federal floor. Full time at 40 hours a week that is $15,080 a year before tax. Almost nobody publishes what it leaves you with afterwards, so here it is, from the same engine as everything else on this page.

    Minimum wage in South Carolina after tax, 2026, single filer, 40 hours a week
    ItemAmount
    Minimum wage$7.25/hr
    Gross per year$15,080
    Federal income tax$0
    South Carolina income tax$0
    Social Security and Medicare−$1,154
    Take-home per year$13,926
    Take-home per month$1,161
    Real hourly after tax$6.70

    South Carolina sets no state minimum wage, so the federal $7.25 applies.

    Minimum wage figures are from the US Department of Labor table as published, updated 1 July 2026. City and county ordinances can set a higher rate than the state; where that is common we have said so above.

    South Carolina Income Tax Calculator: Rates and Brackets for 2026

    South Carolina applies 3 brackets ranging from 3% to 6% to taxable income, that is, income remaining after the state's own deduction and exemption are subtracted.

    South Carolina state income tax brackets 2026, single filer
    RateTaxable income
    0%$0 – $3,640
    3%$3,640 – $18,230
    6%Over $18,230
    South Carolina deduction and exemption, 2026
    Filing statusDeduction + exemption
    Single$16,100
    Married filing jointly$32,200
    Head of household$24,150

    South Carolina Compared With Neighbouring States

    Take-home pay on $75,000 Tennessee$61,593North Carolina$59,109South Carolina$58,715Georgia$58,323Virginia$58,094
    Annual take-home on $75,000 for a single filer, 2026. Bars are to scale; the entire difference is state income tax.

    The same $75,000 salary produces a different net paycheck the moment you cross a state line. Federal tax and FICA are identical everywhere, so the entire gap below is state income tax.

    Take-home pay on $75,000, single filer, 2026
    StateState taxTake-homevs. South Carolina
    South Carolina$2,878$58,715—
    Georgia$3,270$58,323−$392
    North Carolina$2,484$59,109+$394
    Tennessee$0$61,593+$2,878
    Virginia$3,498$58,094−$621

    What Comes Out of a South Carolina Paycheck

    Four deductions are taken from a standard paycheck in South Carolina, each calculated on a different base:

    • Federal income tax — applied to your salary after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, then run through seven progressive brackets from 10% to 37%.
    • Social Security — 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, capping your contribution at $11,439.
    • Medicare — 1.45% of all wages with no ceiling, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers.
    • South Carolina income tax — graduated rates from 3% to 6% on income after the state deduction.

    For the full explanation of how the brackets interact, including why moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, see the main paycheck calculator guide. Our methodology and sources page lists every figure's origin and the known limitations.

    South Carolina Paycheck Questions

    Does South Carolina have a state income tax?

    Yes. South Carolina taxes wage income at graduated rates from 3% to 6%. For 2026 the state allows a standard deduction and personal exemption worth $16,100 for a single filer, $32,200 for a married couple filing jointly.

    How much is $75,000 after taxes in South Carolina?

    A single filer earning $75,000 in South Carolina takes home about $58,715 a year, or $4,893 a month. That is after $7,670 in federal income tax, $2,878 in South Carolina state income tax and $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare. The effective tax rate works out at 21.7%.

    How much is $20 an hour in South Carolina after taxes?

    At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross in South Carolina. After federal income tax, South Carolina state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, a single filer keeps about $34,732 a year, roughly $2,894 a month or $1,336 per bi-weekly paycheck. That works out at $16.70 an hour actually in your pocket.

    What is the minimum wage in South Carolina?

    The minimum wage in South Carolina is $7.25 an hour, which is the federal minimum, according to the US Department of Labor table updated 1 July 2026. Worked full time at 40 hours a week that is $15,080 a year before tax, and about $13,926 after federal tax, Social Security and Medicare. That is $1,161 a month, or a real $6.70 an hour once deductions come out. South Carolina sets no state minimum wage, so the federal $7.25 applies.

    Is this a salary calculator or an hourly payroll calculator?

    Both. The tool at the top of this page works as a South Carolina salary calculator, an hourly wage calculator and an income tax calculator in one: switch between annual salary and hourly rate, set your pay frequency from weekly to annual, and it recalculates federal tax, South Carolina state tax, Social Security and Medicare instantly. It is not a full payroll system, so it does not produce payslips or handle employer-side filings.

    How much do I take home on a $100,000 salary in South Carolina?

    On a $100,000 salary a single filer in South Carolina keeps roughly $74,802 a year, about $6,234 a month or $2,877 per bi-weekly paycheck. Total tax comes to $25,198, an effective rate of 25.2%. The figure assumes the standard deduction and no pre-tax benefit elections.

    What is the South Carolina standard deduction for 2026?

    For 2026 the combined standard deduction and personal exemption used by this calculator is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. This is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 respectively.

    Does a 401(k) contribution lower my South Carolina taxes?

    Yes. Traditional 401(k) and 403(b) contributions reduce both your federal and your South Carolina taxable income, though they remain fully subject to Social Security and Medicare. The 2026 employee contribution limit is $24,500, or $32,500 from age 50. Section 125 deductions such as health premiums and HSA contributions reduce FICA as well.

    Paycheck Calculators for Other States

    Comparing an offer in another state, or planning a move? Every state has its own page with the same computed tables.

    Advertisement