Advertisement

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026

A free Maryland paycheck calculator, salary calculator and income tax calculator in one. See exactly what you take home in Maryland after federal income tax, Maryland state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, whether you are paid hourly or on a salary. Maryland taxes wages at graduated rates from 2% to 6.5%. Built on the official 2026 IRS and Social Security figures.

Tax year 2026 Updated Maryland state tax 2%–6.5% Runs in your browser — nothing stored
Your details
$
Pre-tax deductions (optional)
$

2026 employee limit: $24,500 ($32,500 if age 50+).

$

Results update as you type. Estimates for tax year 2026 assuming the standard deduction.

Take-home pay per paycheck
$0
 
 
Take-home Federal tax State tax Social Security Medicare
Your 2026 Maryland paycheck breakdown
ItemPer paycheckMonthlyAnnual
Effective tax rate
0%
Federal marginal rate
0%
Total annual tax
$0
You keep
0%
Show the calculation step by step
    Advertisement

    How Much Is Your Salary After Taxes in Maryland?

    Every figure below is produced by the same engine that powers the calculator above, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no pre-tax benefit elections. Married and head-of-household figures are available by changing the filing status in the calculator.

    2026 take-home pay in Maryland, single filer
    SalaryFederal taxMaryland taxFICATake-homeMonthlyEffective rate
    $40,000$2,620$2,816$3,060$31,504$2,62521.2%
    $50,000$3,820$3,611$3,825$38,744$3,22922.5%
    $60,000$5,020$4,406$4,590$45,984$3,83223.4%
    $75,000$7,670$5,599$5,738$55,994$4,66625.3%
    $90,000$10,970$6,791$6,885$65,354$5,44627.4%
    $100,000$13,170$7,586$7,650$71,594$5,96628.4%
    $125,000$18,734$9,620$9,563$87,084$7,25730.3%
    $150,000$24,734$11,716$11,475$102,075$8,50632.0%
    $75,000 gross in Maryland $55,994 take-home 75% Take-home $55,994Federal tax $7,670State tax $5,599Social Security $4,650Medicare $1,088
    Where a $75,000 salary goes in Maryland, 2026, single filer. Widths are to scale.

    Maryland figures include county income tax at the 3.2% statewide average. Your own county rate may be higher or lower.

    Maryland Hourly Paycheck Calculator: Common Wages After Tax

    If you are paid by the hour rather than on a salary, this is what the most common wages leave you with in Maryland. Figures assume 40 hours a week across 52 weeks, which is 2,080 paid hours a year, for a single filer.

    Hourly wages after tax in Maryland, 2026, 40 hours per week
    Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per yearMonthlyBi-weeklyReal hourly after tax
    $15/hr$31,200$25,132$2,094$967$12.08
    $18/hr$37,440$29,650$2,471$1,140$14.25
    $20/hr$41,600$32,662$2,722$1,256$15.70
    $22/hr$45,760$35,674$2,973$1,372$17.15
    $25/hr$52,000$40,192$3,349$1,546$19.32
    $30/hr$62,400$47,721$3,977$1,835$22.94
    $35/hr$72,800$54,621$4,552$2,101$26.26
    $40/hr$83,200$61,110$5,093$2,350$29.38

    The last column is the one worth internalising: $20 an hour in Maryland is really $15.70 an hour once tax comes out, and $25 an hour is really $19.32. Switch the calculator above to Hourly mode to run your own rate, or a week that is not 40 hours.

    Minimum Wage in Maryland and What It Pays After Tax

    The minimum wage in Maryland is $15.00 an hour. Full time at 40 hours a week that is $31,200 a year before tax. Almost nobody publishes what it leaves you with afterwards, so here it is, from the same engine as everything else on this page.

    Minimum wage in Maryland after tax, 2026, single filer, 40 hours a week
    ItemAmount
    Minimum wage$15.00/hr
    Gross per year$31,200
    Federal income tax−$1,564
    Maryland income tax−$2,117
    Social Security and Medicare−$2,387
    Take-home per year$25,132
    Take-home per month$2,094
    Real hourly after tax$12.08

    Montgomery County sets a higher local minimum.

    Minimum wage figures are from the US Department of Labor table as published, updated 1 July 2026. City and county ordinances can set a higher rate than the state; where that is common we have said so above.

    Maryland Income Tax Calculator: Rates and Brackets for 2026

    Maryland applies 10 brackets ranging from 2% to 6.5% to taxable income, that is, income remaining after the state's own deduction and exemption are subtracted.

    Maryland state income tax brackets 2026, single filer
    RateTaxable income
    2%$0 – $1,000
    3%$1,000 – $2,000
    4%$2,000 – $3,000
    4.75%$3,000 – $100,000
    5%$100,000 – $125,000
    5.25%$125,000 – $150,000
    5.5%$150,000 – $250,000
    5.75%$250,000 – $500,000
    6.25%$500,000 – $1,000,000
    6.5%Over $1,000,000
    Maryland deduction and exemption, 2026
    Filing statusDeduction + exemption
    Single$6,550
    Married filing jointly$13,100
    Head of household$9,900

    Maryland Compared With Neighbouring States

    Take-home pay on $75,000 Pennsylvania$59,290West Virginia$58,912Virginia$58,094Delaware$57,874Maryland$55,994
    Annual take-home on $75,000 for a single filer, 2026. Bars are to scale; the entire difference is state income tax.

    The same $75,000 salary produces a different net paycheck the moment you cross a state line. Federal tax and FICA are identical everywhere, so the entire gap below is state income tax.

    Take-home pay on $75,000, single filer, 2026
    StateState taxTake-homevs. Maryland
    Maryland$5,599$55,994—
    Delaware$3,719$57,874+$1,880
    Pennsylvania$2,303$59,290+$3,296
    Virginia$3,498$58,094+$2,100
    West Virginia$2,680$58,912+$2,919

    What Comes Out of a Maryland Paycheck

    Four deductions are taken from a standard paycheck in Maryland, each calculated on a different base:

    • Federal income tax — applied to your salary after the federal standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, then run through seven progressive brackets from 10% to 37%.
    • Social Security — 6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, capping your contribution at $11,439.
    • Medicare — 1.45% of all wages with no ceiling, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000 for single filers.
    • Maryland income tax — graduated rates from 2% to 6.5% on income after the state deduction, plus county income tax averaging 3.2%.

    For the full explanation of how the brackets interact, including why moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay, see the main paycheck calculator guide. Our methodology and sources page lists every figure's origin and the known limitations.

    Maryland Paycheck Questions

    Does Maryland have a state income tax?

    Yes. Maryland taxes wage income at graduated rates from 2% to 6.5%, and counties add an average of 3.2% on top. For 2026 the state allows a standard deduction and personal exemption worth $6,550 for a single filer, $13,100 for a married couple filing jointly.

    How much is $75,000 after taxes in Maryland?

    A single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland takes home about $55,994 a year, or $4,666 a month. That is after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,599 in Maryland state income tax and $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare. The effective tax rate works out at 25.3%.

    How much is $20 an hour in Maryland after taxes?

    At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross in Maryland. After federal income tax, Maryland state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, a single filer keeps about $32,662 a year, roughly $2,722 a month or $1,256 per bi-weekly paycheck. That works out at $15.70 an hour actually in your pocket.

    What is the minimum wage in Maryland?

    The minimum wage in Maryland is $15.00 an hour, according to the US Department of Labor table updated 1 July 2026. Worked full time at 40 hours a week that is $31,200 a year before tax, and about $25,132 after federal tax, Maryland state tax, Social Security and Medicare. That is $2,094 a month, or a real $12.08 an hour once deductions come out. Montgomery County sets a higher local minimum.

    Is this a salary calculator or an hourly payroll calculator?

    Both. The tool at the top of this page works as a Maryland salary calculator, an hourly wage calculator and an income tax calculator in one: switch between annual salary and hourly rate, set your pay frequency from weekly to annual, and it recalculates federal tax, Maryland state tax, Social Security and Medicare instantly. It is not a full payroll system, so it does not produce payslips or handle employer-side filings.

    How much do I take home on a $100,000 salary in Maryland?

    On a $100,000 salary a single filer in Maryland keeps roughly $71,594 a year, about $5,966 a month or $2,754 per bi-weekly paycheck. Total tax comes to $28,406, an effective rate of 28.4%. The figure assumes the standard deduction and no pre-tax benefit elections.

    What is the Maryland standard deduction for 2026?

    For 2026 the combined standard deduction and personal exemption used by this calculator is $6,550 for single filers, $13,100 for married couples filing jointly and $9,900 for heads of household. This is separate from the federal standard deduction of $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 respectively.

    Does a 401(k) contribution lower my Maryland taxes?

    Yes. Traditional 401(k) and 403(b) contributions reduce both your federal and your Maryland taxable income, though they remain fully subject to Social Security and Medicare. The 2026 employee contribution limit is $24,500, or $32,500 from age 50. Section 125 deductions such as health premiums and HSA contributions reduce FICA as well.

    Paycheck Calculators for Other States

    Comparing an offer in another state, or planning a move? Every state has its own page with the same computed tables.

    Advertisement